Help Desk Icon
Explore Trades Logo
Breakout 3 2:30 pm
0:00 am

This is a list of some of the presenters who took part in the 2021 Explore the Trades! events.

We are grateful to them for taking the time to share their experiences of working in the trades.

Skilled Trades Presenters

Automation Engineer, Flodraulic Controls More info Chris Passmore
Automotive Professor, Niagara College More info Wayne Toth
Camera Operator and Professional Filmmaker, Microbin Films More info Mike Chantaj
Canadian Service Manager, Burckhardt Compression More info Craig Bowern
Carpenter, Kenaidan Contracting LTD More info Michael Healey
Collision Repair Trainer, Fix Automotive Network More info Stuart Klein
Electrical Apprentice, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers More info Darci Spiteri
General Manager, Ontario Harness Horse Association More info Brian Tropea
Goldsmith and Craftsperson, Jewel Envy More info Gillian Batcher
Golf Course Superintendent, Clublink More info Sean Gunn
Hairdresser/Salon Owner, Salon Mirage More info Kristy Pitt
Hairstylist, Fab Hair More info Deanna Fabiano
Head Chef, Toronto Raptors More info Ryan Gallagher
Heating and Air Conditioning Manager, Black and McDonald More info Dennis Vila
Heating, Ventilation, Air Condition, Refrigeration Technician, Crossroads Refrigeration More info Ryan Cosentino
Heavy Trades Maintenance Planner, Holly Frontier (Petro Canada Lubricants) More info Jeff Wilkes
Home Builder, PDS Woodworks More info Peter Schultz
Licensed Mechanic, Personal Auto Service More info Dean Budgell
Manager of Capital Projects, HDSB More info Michael Wildfong
Manager, Enterprise Applications (IT), HDSB More info Jamie Sinclair
OYAP Student Grad - Baking More info Massimo Stefanovic
Plumber, United Association of Plumbers, Steamfitters and Welders More info Liam McCann
Professor of Child Development Practitioner Program, Mohawk College More info Kathy Kemp
Sales and Contractors Service Manager, Unilock More info Derek DeCooman & Jason Arseneau
Store Manager, RONA More info Peter VanDuzer

Skilled Trades Organizations

First Robotics More info John Hobbins
Ontario Council for Technology Education (OCTE) More info Christine German
Skills Ontario More info Holly Barsoum

High School Technology Educators

Communications Technology More info Tiffany Olmstead
Communications Technology More info Jen Patterson
Construction More info Chris McKinnon
Construction/Cabinet Making More info Ron Rusk
Health Care More info Jen De Jager
Manufacturing and Robotics More info Chris Arnold
Tech Design More info Andrea Bonilla
Transportation More info Brittany Doyle
OYAP and SHSM Information Session More info Wade Richardson